Free Shipping in Canada on Orders Over $60 | Free International Shipping on Orders Over $120

Tamanu Oil

Organic Tamanu Oil (30ml)

Vendor
The Apothecary
Regular price
$19.00
Sale price
$19.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Calophyllum inophyllum

 

Fair warning: Since it is an all-natural product, it has a slight woodsy/earthy scent and is a greenish colour.

 

Tamanu Oil's Fatty Acid Profile: For the oil nerds out there

  • Oleic acid: 34-41%
  • Linoleic acid: 29-38%
  • Stearic acid: 13%
  • Palmitic acid: 12%

 

Tamanu oil is a well-balanced oil of both linoleic and oleic acid, with a slightly higher oleic acid content that gives the oil its rich texture. Tamanu oil is known for its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties as well as being a strong antioxidant. The healing properties of Tamanu/Calophyllum have been studied since the 1920s. Applied to wounds, it  is said to possess the capacity to promote the formation of new tissue.

 

Shelf Life: 6-9 months. You can refrigerate and warm bottle gently with hands to liquefy.

 

A few ways to use Tamanu Oil:

  1. Can be used as a spot treatment on hyperpigmentation or blemishes at the end of your routine in the evening due to its anti-bacterial & anti-inflammatory properties.
  1. Gently pat 2-3 drops onto skin after serum or before moisturizer and/or sunscreen.
  1. Boost your moisturizer by adding 2-3 drops to it to help keep that hydration locked in.

 

You can find some information about Tamanu Oil online, but one of our skincare inspirations, Liah Yoo, has a great Youtube video on it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SrpLcYCePqw

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out